Recently added
Cart subtotal $
 
This page describes the privacy policy for using the Websites displayed at the URLs www.olympus.com.au, ("the Websites"). The Websites are owned and operated by Olympus Imaging Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 12 110 126 960) and Olympus Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 90 078 493 295) (collectively referred to below as Olympus or "we/us/our").
At Olympus, we respect your privacy. Olympus is bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with and subject to any other privacy statement that Olympus may provide to you from time to time. This page will give you an overview of our privacy policy, what information we collect when you visit our site, how that information is used, how you can contact us to be removed from a mailing list to which you have subscribed, and a general disclaimer about the use of the content on our site.

1. Privacy Policy Updates
If we decide to modify the following privacy policy for the Websites, we will post the changes here so you will always know what types of information the Website gathers and how we will use that data. Please visit this area of the Websites periodically so you will be continually aware of our privacy policy. This policy was last updated on 1 June 2011.

2. General information that we gather
Whenever you visit any of the Websites we gather general information about your visit - the site you are coming from, pages or areas you visit on the Websites, and how long you stay at a particular location on the Websites. This general information is used only in the aggregate, much like television ratings. This information helps us identify popular areas of the Websites as well as areas that could use refinement, so that we can keep content on the site fresh and relevant to our users' interests.
Many improvements and updates to the site are based on this data. We do not collect any personally identifiable information from you except when you expressly volunteer it under special circumstances described below, such as entering a contest.
 
3. Do you use Cookies?
Cookies are small units of data temporarily stored on the hard disk of your computer by your browser that are necessary for using the Websites. They DO NOT pose any threat to your computer. The cookies we use do not identify, monitor, or track any personally identifiable information. The information contained in cookies may assist with functions such as improved navigation and a high level of user-friendliness of a website. 
We use anonymous persistent cookies and our Websites may detect and use your IP address or domain name to collect the abovementioned general information, measure traffic, monitor capacity, analyse anonymous visitor behaviour or otherwise administer the Websites. As stated above, no personal information is obtained; rather the patterns of usage of visitors to the website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical review of user site traffic patterns.
Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies without asking the user if he/she wants to do so, but you can usually change your browser to notify you when there is a cookie so you can choose whether to accept or decline the cookie. If you choose to decline one of our cookies, you will still be able to use the features on our site. You can remove the cookies stored on your PC any time by deleting the temporary Internet files (Browser bar "Tools/Extras"-"Internet options").

4. Personal Information
Olympus collects the personal information it needs to provide services and information to customers and for its business operations. If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require. The following are the main types of personal information collected by Olympus and the main purposes for which they are collected.
 To provide and improve our products and services
Olympus may ask for and collect your name, address, e-mail address, billing information, financial information (including transaction and credit or debit card details or in relation to the provision of credit) and information about your use of our products and services. This information may be used to supply our products and services, collect information about usage of our products and services and to provide you with further information about our products and services.
To respond to your comments or queries
We may ask for and collect your name, address, and e-mail address when you contact us for whatever reason so we can respond to your comments or queries requests, for example, by providing you with further information about our products and services.
To administer and conduct contests, promotions or surveys
We may ask for and collect your name, address, e-mail address, age or other personal information about yourself when you take part in a contest, promotion or survey organised by Olympus. You are not required to provide us with this information but, if you choose not to, you may not be able to participate in some of the activities on the Websites.
 To monitor downloads of copyright materials from the Websites
We may ask for and collect your name, address, and e-mail address when you download documents, software or other copyright materials from the Websites.
 Employees, contractors and job applicants
When you apply for a job or contract with us we may ask for and collect certain information from you, from any recruitment consultant and from your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist us in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract.
 As part of our general business operations
We may also ask you for and collect information about your interests, opinions and background so that we can better interact with you in the future and better understand your needs as a customer. Providing such information is always optional on your part.
When you submit personal information to us, you may choose to be notified by e-mail about additional products and services offered by Olympus. If at any time you no longer wish to receive updates on our products and services, you are able to remove your details from our subscription list via our website.
When we collect personal information, we may sometimes also use it to help us to carry out market and product analysis so that we can continue to deliver enhanced services and products. As part of conducting our business, personal information may also be used to maintain and develop our business systems, including testing and upgrading them.
We regard the security of your personal information as a priority and implement a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it. We remind you, however, that if you send information to the Websites, the Internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

5. Disclosure policy
Information collected at the Websites will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than the purposes for which it was collected or related purposes that would be reasonably expected by you (or otherwise as required or authorised by law). For example, in relation to a service which you have requested from us, such as ordering a document or subscribing to a mailing list, we will only use or disclose the information collected from you for the purpose of fulfilling the service you have requested or a related purpose. If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may be unable to provide you with the services you have requested.
For all of the purposes we have described in this Privacy Policy, we may disclose your personal information:
 to companies in the Olympus group internationally and to any other of our related companies;
 to our suppliers (including service and content providers), retailers, contractors and service providers, professional advisers, dealers and agents;
 to government agencies or individuals appointed by a government responsible for the investigation and resolution of disputes or complaints concerning your use of our services and products;
 to anyone to whom our assets or business (or any part of it) is transferred;
 where you have otherwise consented; or
as otherwise required or authorised by law.
Some of these organisations, including our service providers, related companies and their service providers may be situated outside Australia. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the persons and organisations to whom we disclose personal information are bound to protect the privacy of that personal information.
Without limiting the above, we will not, for the purposes of a product sale initiated by the customer, sell, rent, lend or otherwise use or disclose personal information collected from you other than to Olympus' retailers, Olympus' affiliated companies - which include Olympus Optical Co., Ltd. (Olympus' parent company) - and direct and indirect subsidiaries of Olympus Optical and/or Olympus.

6. Accessing your Personal Information
You have certain rights to access your personal information held by us and can ask to obtain access to your personal information that we and/or our retailers, affiliated companies and subsidiaries hold, although under some circumstances permitted by law, we may not provide such information to you. Also, we may not be able to require our retailers, affiliated companies and subsidiaries to provide you with the personal information which they hold of you.
Circumstances where we may refuse to give you access include, but are not limited to, where:
  • access would have an unreasonable impact on others peoples privacy
  • access would prejudice negotiations we are having with you
  • access would prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity or
  • access would prejudice activities carried our by, or for, a law enforcement agency.
If you would like to access your information or to find out what information we have about you, please contact our Privacy Officer at the contact details given below. We may ask you to put your request in writing and pay a reasonable fee levied by us to cover administrative costs. If we do not provide you with access, we will tell you why.
When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity. If we provide you with access and you think that any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, you may request us to correct that information. We will take reasonable steps to correct such personal information unless we disagree with you about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

7. Links to other websites
The Websites may contain links to other websites. Olympus is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. The privacy policies applicable to such other websites may differ substantially from this Privacy Policy so we advise you to read them before using those websites. Olympus will not be liable for any use of those websites.

8. Complaints
If you have a complaint about the way we have dealt with your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer on 1300 659 678.

Latest News

  • Olympus Announces new Flagship Stylus Tough TG-3
    Read more